Privacy statement

The office of the NHPOPC promotes fair information handling and has implemented security measures to protect personal information under its control. Personal information is any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether that information or opinion is true or not, and whether that information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Personal information held by the NHPOPC includes, but is not limited to: name, date of birth, email, postal address, telephone number and complaint details. We may also collect sensitive information, such as health information, when it is relevant to a complaint or an investigation.

The NHPOPC usually collects personal information directly from a complainant (or a complainants authorised representative). Once any personal information comes into our possession, we take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised or inappropriate access, use, modification, disclosure or other interferences.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information when carrying out our functions under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law (as in force in all states and territories of Australia), the Ombudsman Act 1976 (Cwlth), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cwlth). Personal information will only be used for the intended purpose. If you intend for the information to be kept confidential, we will keep it confidential, unless otherwise required by law.

This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website. The practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement are subject to any rights the NHPOPC may have to handle personal information in accordance with law.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect via this website may include any messages or comments you submit to us via email addresses or telephone numbers displayed on this website. Although you may choose to remain anonymous when interacting with us, emails or telephone calls may result in you providing us with personal information such as name, email address and telephone number. This personal information may be about yourself or others.

Email addresses provided via this website will only be used to respond to specific complaints or queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge and consent, unless in accordance with law.

Web statistics data collection

Pages on the site may be coded with Google Analytics software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of JavaScript code in the source HTML of the web page. This JavaScript stores a first-party cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to the site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not match any data collected by Google Analytics with any personal information.

While you can browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information, we may not be able to provide the full range of services if, when contacting us, you do not provide us with your personal information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

In providing our services to you, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

  • for the purpose that we have collected the information
  • purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and testing
  • purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website
  • to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety of a person or the public
  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
  • any other purposes required or authorised by law.

In addition, web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under the Archives Act 1982 (Cwlth)).

Feedback and email

We may preserve the content of any feedback form or email that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Links to external website

Our website may contain links to other sites for general information. While we take reasonable care in linking to other websites, this Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from our website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Clickstream data

This website’s web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.

The following clickstream data are automatically recorded by this website’s web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your IP address
  • your domain name (e.g. gmail.com, hotmail.com, etc.)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and files downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website or that their browsing software was a particular version.

In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user’s computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Safari may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Access and correction

You can request access to or correction of personal information held by us.

To request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us to find out about next steps.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. However, if you are concerned about our handling of your information, please contact us so we can discuss your concerns in more detail.

 

Our Privacy Policy outlines our information handling practices in detail: